International Visitors

Visas

Please check with your local embassy/consulate or government department for up to date information regarding whether you need to arrange a visa in advance for travel to the United States. 

Currently the Visa Waiver Program allows foreign nationals from certain countries to be admitted to the U.S. under limited conditions and for a limited time without obtaining a visa. The foreign national must arrive on an approved carrier (if coming by air or sea), staying no more than 90 days, for pleasure/medical purposes/business, and be able to prove they are not inadmissible. The foreign national is still required to have a passport.

To obtain a list of countries eligible and VWP passport requirements for the Visa Waiver Program, please visit https://www.dhs.gov/visa-waiver-program-requirements.